tmedia
Main content

Image Map

Latest Videos

McKay clips (VFL Round 7, 2018)

3:48pm  May 21, 2018

Larkey clips (VFL Round 7, 2018)

2:25pm  May 21, 2018

Ashmore interview (May 21, 2018)

1:56pm  May 21, 2018

Ashmore highlights (May 21, 2018)

12:32pm  May 21, 2018

AFLX squads announced

Thomas Loftus  February 14, 2018 10:56 AM

The teams are in for the inaugural AFLX tournament, and it certainly appears some are in it to win it.

Like any pre-season game, the teams are not at full strength, as coaches look to explore their options, but fans will be able to see plenty of stars in action. 

Five of last 2017’s top 10 draft picks will feature at Etihad Stadium, as well as established stars such as David Zaharakis, Shaun Higgins and Christian Petracca.

North will tackle Melbourne and Carlton for a spot in the final on Friday night. 

AFLX squads
Carlton (16-man squad)

  1. Jack Silvagni, 2. Paddy Dow, 4. Lochie O’Brien, 7. Matthew Kennedy, 11. Sam Kerridge, 13. Jed Lamb, 22. Caleb Marchbank, 24. Cameron O’Shea, 25. Zac Fisher, 26. Harrison Macreadie, 27. Matthew Lobbe, 28. David Cuningham, 29. Cameron Polson, 31. Tom Williamson, 33. Jarrod Pickett, 42. Kym LeBois

Essendon (17-man squad)

  1. Andrew McGrath, 3. Darcy Parish, 4. Kyle Langford, 8. Marty Gleeson, 11. David Zaharakis (c), 15. Josh Green, 16. Josh Begley, 20. Jackson Merrett, 27. Mason Redman, 29. Patrick Ambrose, 35. Matt Guelfi, 41. Ben McNiece, 42. Adam Saad, 43. Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti, 44. Shaun McKernan, 45. Conor McKenna, 49. Matt Dea

Hawthorn (19-man squad)

  1. Ryan Burton, 6. James Sicily, 15. Blake Hardwick, 17. Dan Howe, 19. Jack Gunston, 20. Dallas Willsmore, 21. Kieran Lovell, 22. Luke Breust, 23. Tim O’Brien, 25. Ryan Schoenmakers, 26. Liam Shiels (c), 32. David Mirra, 35. Harry Morrison, 37. Jackson Ross, 38. James Worpel, 41. Oliver Hanrahan, 42. Teia Miles, 45. Conor Nash, 46. James Cousins

Melbourne (15-man squad)

  1. James Harmes, 5. Christian Petracca, 9. Charlie Spargo, 10. Angus Brayshaw, 15. Billy Stretch, 18. Jake Melksham, 20. Corey Maynard, 25. Tom McDonald, 30. Alex Neal-Bullen, 31. Bayley Fritsch, 32. Tomas Bugg, 33. Oskar Baker, 37. Dion Johnstone, 39. Neville Jetta, 42. Josh Wagner

North Melbourne (15-man squad)

  1. Majak Daw, 4. Shaun Higgins (c), 9. Luke Davies-Uniacke, 10. Ben Cunnington, 11. Luke McDonald, 12. Jy Simpkin, 15. Paul Ahern, 18. Shaun Atley, 24. Sam Durdin, 30. Jarrad Waite, 31. Braydon Preuss, 34. Jamie Macmillan (c), 39. Billy Hartung, 41. Gordon Narrier, 44. Cameron Zurhaar

St Kilda (20-man squad)

  1. Shane Savage, 6. Seb Ross, 7. Luke Dunstan, 8. Blake Acres, 9. Jack Steele, 11. Hunter Clark, 13. Jack Lonie, 19. Sam Gilbert, 21. Ben Long, 25. Koby Stevens, 26. Josh Battle, 28. Tim Membrey, 29. Jimmy Webster, 30. Ed Phillips, 33. Nick Coffield, 35. Jack Sinclair, 37. Bailey Rice, 40. Ray Connellan, 43. Rowan Marshall, 44. Maverick Weller