TelstraAFL Live Pass
Main content
Official Website of the North Melbourne Football Club

Image Map

Latest News

Tomorrow's Heroes: Thomas

Thomas qualifies to join North through the NGA as an indigenous prospect in the Roos' Tasmanian zone.

3:10pm Nov 16, 2018

The force within

Michael Yai Garang speaks about the physically and mentally testing Kokoda trek.

2:08pm Nov 16, 2018

A full list of every single draft selection North Melbourne has ever taken.
 

1986

National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

7 Chris Lindsay West Torrens, SA 0
20 Brenton Harris South Adelaide, SA 2
33 Malcolm Shippen Moulamein, NSW 0
46 Gary Brooker Casterton, VIC 0
59 Wayne Morrisey Northerton United 0

1987

National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

9 Michael Murphy Glenelg, SA 3
22 Scott Christie Strathmerton, VIC 0
35 Craig Patrick Wangaratta, VIC 0
48 Liam Pickering Stawell, VIC 22
61 Darren Read Leongatha, VIC 0

1988

National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

4 John McNamara Port Fairy, VIC 0
18 Anthony Stevens Shepparton, VIC 292
32 Brad Sholl Horsham, VIC 2
46 Simon McCarthy Rochester, VIC 0
60 Derek Kickett Central District, SA 12
74 Steven Hamilton North Adelaide, SA 6
88 Justin Staritski Norwood, SA 25
92 Steven Vizy Queanbeyan, NSW 0
102 Shaun Holloway Ballarat, VIC 0

1989

Pre-season Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

4 Travis Martin-Beynon Western Districts, QLD 0
18 Leigh Tudor North Melbourne 8
32 Chris Lindsay West Torrens, SA 0
46 Anthony Furey North Melbourne 41


National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

6 Mark Brayshaw Claremont, WA 32
20 Brett Hawkey Nathalia, VIC 0
34 Andrew Venner Ballarat, VIC 4
52 Rod Jameson Glenelg, SA 0
66 Shannon Bergmann Swan Hill, VIC 0
80 Damien Murray West Adelaide, SA 2
94 John Bingham Old Haileybury, VIC 0
108 Erich Lissenden Neerim-Neerim, VIC 2

1990

Pre-season Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

6 Michael Gallagher Carlton, AFL 38
12 Gavin Lloyd Darley, VIC 0
26 Darren Tarczon North Melbourne 0
40 Ken Rainsford Port Melbourne, VIC 0


Mid-season Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

5 Tim Williamson Casterton, VIC 0
19 Anthony Pavey Churchill, VIC 0


National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

11 Danny Sexton Lemnos, VIC 0
18 Danny Millar Morwell, VIC 0
33 Matthew Kelly Wedderburn, VIC 0
35 Stuart Anderson Sale, VIC 61
45 Craig Jennings Traralgon, VIC 0
50 Craig Ellis Stawell, VIC 0
53 Stephen Pears Perth, WA 0
61 Michael Scoon Monbulk, VIC 0
89 Simon Woods St Arnaud, VIC 0

 

1991

Pre-season Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

15 Carl Dilena Fitzroy, AFL 10
32 Peter Baldwin Geelong, AFL 0
46 Anthony Palmer North Melbourne 0
54 Dean Barwick North Melbourne 0


Mid-season Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

10 Stephen Zamykal Williamstown, VFA 0


National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

34 Tim Leng Kangaroos, VIC 0
50 Bruce Hando St Arnaud, VIC 0
69 Brad Sholl Kangaroos, VIC 2


1992

Pre-season Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

7 Alex Ishchenko Brisbane, AFL 70
21 Marty Christensen Geelong, AFL 2
35 Leigh Tudor North Melbourne 8
47 Glenn Page Sydney, AFL 5
55 Michael Scoon North Melbourne 0


Mid-season Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

4 Tim Perkins North Adelaide, SA 0
19 Mark Attard Eastern U18, VIC 3


National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited From

Games for North

6 Robert Pyman Woodville-West, SA 16
23 Warren Campbell South Fremantle, WA 19
38 David Dighton Westbrook, NSW 0
53 Matthew Moon Central U18, VIC 0
55 Matthew Capuano Geelong U18, VIC 82
83 Jeremy Silcock East Perth, WA 0
98 Adrian McAdam Alice Springs, NT 36
110 Jeff Chandler Kangaroos, VIC 50
113 Damon Armstrong Moama, NSW 0
123 Marty Christensen Kangaroos, VIC 2


1993

Pre-season Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

8 Greg Eppelstun Footscray, AFL 1
24 Paul Geister Central District, SA 3
38 Brendan Bower Essendon, AFL 2
52 Rodney McKay North Melbourne 0
64 Darren Tarczon Carlton, AFL 0


Mid-season Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

15 Andrew Krakouer Sandringham, VIC 8


National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

14 Adam Simpson Northern U18, VIC 306
31 Mark Stevens Gippsland U18, VIC 21
46 David King Port Melbourne, VIC 241
60 Troy Polak Perth, WA 0
63 Gareth John Sydney, NSW 1


1994

Pre-season Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

15 Trent Nichols West Coast, AFL 33
29 David Muir Claremont, WA 0


National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

52 Danny Stevens Northern U18, VIC 15
55 Matthew Belleville Western U18, VIC 0
80 Ben Atkins Glenorchy, TAS 0
90 Matthew Joy Southern U18, VIC 0
95 Kym Eyers Central District, SA 0


1995

Pre-season Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

15 Keenan Reynolds Footscray, AFL 12
29 Glenn Gorman Sydney, AFL 2
Compensation pick Stuart Cochrane Central District, SA 50


National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

17 Scott Welsh West Adelaide, SA 36
26 Chris Groom Fremantle, WA 5
33 Sam McFarlane Subiaco, WA 2
47 Brent Harvey Northern U18, VIC 432
65 Erich Lissenden Warragul, VIC 2

1996

Pre-season Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

15 Peter Bell Fremantle, AFL 123


National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

23 Evan Hewitt Subiaco, WA 33
42 Martin Pike Fitzroy, VIC 81
50 Luke McCormick NSW-ACT U18 0
56 Cameron Mooney NSW-ACT U18 11
67 Byron Pickett Port Adelaide, SA 120
70 Adam Hay Perth, WA 0


Rookie Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

15 Julian Kirzner Carlton, AFL 3
30 Bryan Beinke Port Adelaide, SA 0


1997

Pre-season Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

11 Brett Chandler Fitzroy, AFL 44
17 Anthony Mellington Fitzroy, AFL 20


National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

14 Shannon Watt North Ballarat, VIC 155
27 Brad Stephens Murray U18, VIC 2
30 Paul McMahon Bendigo U18, VIC 0
46 Josh Robertson Murray U18, VIC 0
62 Dion Miles Kang Reserves 2


Rookie Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

13 David Round Western Bulldogs, AFL 0
30 Craig Folino Eastern U18, VIC 0
45 Julian Kirzner North Melbourne 3
61 Wade Kingsley North Melbourne 0


1998

Pre-season Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

5 Damian Houlihan Tatura, VIC 0
10 Brady Anderson East Perth, WA 27


National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

15 Brady Rawlings Tasmania U18 245
31 Gary Dhurrkay Fremantle, WA 21
47 Nick Lowther Preston U18, VIC 0
62 Tim Van Der Klooster Geelong U18, VIC 0
74 Adam Lange Sturt, SA 28
85 Shannon Motlop North Adelaide, SA 47
90 Shane Clayton Brisbane, QLD 99


Rookie Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

14 Winis Imbi Essendon, AFL 0
29 Kent Kingsley Woodville-West Torrens 12
42 Marcus Nalder Bendigo, U18 0
52 Ryan Pagan North Melbourne 3


1999

Pre-season Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

11 John Spaull Rosebud, VIC 8


National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

53 Clayton Lasscock West Perth, WA 0
61 Mark Ainley Prahran U18, VIC 0
74 Matthew Burton Fremantle, WA 77
77 Lindsay Smith Glenelg, SA 1
81 Troy Makepeace Gippsland U18, VIC 139
87 Christian Woodley Subiaco, WA 0
Rookie elevation Kent Kingsley   12


Rookie Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

16 Nick Lowther North Melbourne 0
32 Michael Ablett Dandenong U18, VIC 0
48 Mark Hilton North Albury, NSW 1
60 Ryan Pagan North Melbourne 3


2000

National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

6 Dylan Smith Sandringham U18 11
8 Daniel Motlop North Adelaide, SA 47
14 Daniel Harris Bendigo U18, VIC 149
23 Drew Petrie North Ballarat, VIC 316
30 Saverio Rocca Collingwood, VIC 101
42 Daniel Pratt Northern Eagles 119
60 Corey Jones Sturt, SA 157
Rookie elevation Ryan Pagan   3


Rookie Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

13 Leigh Harding Geelong, VIC 141
29 Rod Tregenza East Fremantle, WA 0
44 Digby Morrell West Perth, WA 40
57 David Teague Murray Kangaroos 33

2001

National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

7 David Hale Broadbeach, QLD 129
14 Ashley Watson Bendigo U18, VIC 7
30 Rod Crowe Sandringham U18, VIC 0
54 Ben Robbins Brisbane, QLD 40
61 Mick Martyn Kangaroos, VIC 287
80 Hugh Foott Bendigo U18, VIC 0
Rookie elevation Leigh Harding   141
Rookie elevation Mark Hilton   1
Rookie elevation David Teague   33


Rookie Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

4 John Baird Box Hill, VIC 46
20 Stuart Cooper Murray Kangaroos 0


2002

National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

2 Daniel Wells Peel Thunder, WA 243
9 Hamish McIntosh Murray U18, VIC 107
18 Kris Shore Eastern U18, VIC 0
25 Callum Urch Western U18, VIC 8
31 Joel Perry Eastern U18, VIC 8
38 Blake Grima Eastern U18, VIC 15
Rookie elevation John Baird   46
Rookie elevation Digby Morrell   40


Rookie Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

10 Michael Firrito Box Hill, VIC 275
26 Jeremy Clayton North Ballarat, VIC 8
42 Clinton Alleway Box Hill, VIC 0
55 Nick Gill Port Melbourne, VIC 0

 
2003

National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

9 David Trotter Calder U18, VIC 7
24 Chad Jones Claremont, WA 6
40 Eddie Sansbury Central District, SA 40
56 Brent LeCras West Perth, SA 6
Rookie elevation Jeremy Clayton   8
Rookie elevation Michael Firrito   275


Rookie Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

7 Josh Gibson Port Melbourne, VIC 65
23 Josh Thewlis Sydney, AFL 0
38 Scott McMahon Woodville-West Torrens, SA 124
51 Justin Perkins Perth, WA 4


2004

Pre-season Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

6 Shane Harvey Essendon, AFL 3


National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

42 (father-son) Jesse Smith Calder U18, VIC 27
58 Brad Moran Southport, QLD 3
68 Ben Schwarze Port Melbourne, VIC 11
74 Daniel Pratt Brisbane, QLD 119


2005

Pre-season Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

4 Lance Picioane Hawthorn, AFL 15


National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

28 Matt Riggio Peel Thunder, WA 10
43 Andrew Swallow East Fremantle, WA 224
45 Kasey Green West Coast, WA 39
69 Tim Hutchison Port Adelaide, SA 0
Rookie elevation Josh Gibson   65


Rookie Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

10 Ed Lower Norwood, SA 42
26 Djaran Whyman North Ballarat, VIC 3

2006

Pre-season Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

7 Cameron Thurley Geelong, AFL 5


National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

3 Lachlan Hansen Gippsland U18 151
21 Gavin Urquhart Morningside, QLD 41
37 Todd Goldstein* Oakleigh U18, VIC 212*
53 Lindsay Thomas Port Adelaide, SA 205
69 Ben Warren Zillmere, QLD 29
82 Aaron Edwards Frankston, VIC 78
Rookie elevation Ed Lower   42
Rookie elevation Scott McMahon   124
Rookie elevation Djaran Whyman   3


Rookie Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

3 Leigh Adams Eastern U18, VIC 104
19 Ben Hughes Gippsland U18, VIC 0
34 Matt Campbell Pioneers, NT 82
47 Tim Hutchison North Melbourne 0


2007

Pre-season Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

3 Ben Ross Gippsland U18, VIC 14


National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

15 Robbie Tarrant* Bendigo U18, VIC 126*
32 Levi Greenwood Port Adelaide, SA 74
37 Scott Thompson* Geelong VFL, VIC 222*
62 Josh Smith West Perth, WA 11
72 Blake Grima Kangaroos, VIC 15
Rookie elevation Leigh Adams   104
Rookie elevation Matt Campbell   82


Rookie Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

14 Nathan Grima Central District, SA 86
30 Cruize Garlett Perth, WA 32
44 Alan Obst Adelaide, SA 5
56 Michael Wundke North Adelaide, SA 0
60 James Wilsen St George, NSW 0


2008

National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

9 Jack Ziebell* Murray U18, VIC 188*
27 Sam Wright* Murray U18, VIC 132*
43 Liam Anthony East Fremantle, WA 58
59 Nathan O'Keefe Eastern U18, VIC 2
71 Warren Benjamin Claremont, WA 0
Rookie elevation Nathan Grima   86
Rookie elevation Michael Wundke   0


Rookie Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

9 Marcus White Calder U18, VIC 2
25 Luke Delaney Geelong U18, VIC 26
40 Ben Speight Norwood, SA 10
54 Alan Obst North Melbourne 5
68 Conor Meredith Ireland 0


2009

National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

5 Ben Cunnington* Geelong U18, VIC 187*
21 Ryan Bastinac Dandenong U18, VIC 121
25 Aaron Black Peel Thunder, WA 50
37 Jamie Macmillan* Oakleigh U18, VIC 139*
41 Ayden Kennedy Eastern U18, VIC 0
53 Brayden Norris Murray U18, VIC 0
80, rookie elevation Cruize Garlett   32


Rookie Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

9 Majak Daw* Western U18, VIC 50*
25 Matthew Scott Eastern U18, VIC 0


2010

National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

17 Shaun Atley* Murray U18, VIC 176*
27 Kieran Harper Eastern U18, VIC 40
69 Cameron Delaney Geelong U18, VIC 6
71 Ben Mabon North Ballarat, VIC 0
98, rookie elevation Ben Speight   10


Rookie Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

17 Cameron Pedersen Box Hill, VIC 16
34 Aaron Mullett Eastern U18, VIC 85

2011

National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

18 Brad McKenzie Sturt, SA 37
40 Tom Curran Oakleigh U18, VIC 0
74, rookie elevation Luke Delaney   26
84, rookie elevation Cameron Pedersen   16


Rookie Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

10 Max Warren Eastern U18, VIC 1
28 Brad Mangan Werribee, VIC 0
46 Malcolm Lynch Port Melbourne, VIC 0
63 Sam Gibson Box Hill, VIC 130
77 Gavin Urquhart North Melbourne 41


2012

National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

15 Taylor Garner* Dandenong U18, VIC 34*
37 Ben Jacobs* Port Adelaide, SA 90
41 Mason Wood* Geelong U18, VIC 39*
47 Mitch Wilkins Norwood, SA 0
56 Daniel Currie North Adelaide, SA 4
61 Taylor Hine Gold Coast, QLD 14
76, rookie elevation Sam Gibson   130
91, rookie elevation Aaron Mullett   85
103, rookie elevation Majak Daw*   50*


Rookie Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

10 Tim McGenniss Dandenong U18, VIC 0
24 Ben Speight North Melbourne 10
34 Cameron Richardson North Melbourne 8
41 Eric Wallace North Carolina 0


2013

National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

8 Luke McDonald* Werribee, VIC 96*
30 Trent Dumont* Norwood, SA 61*
47 Ben Brown* Werribee, VIC 99*


Rookie Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

8 Joel Tippett West Adelaide, SA 7
25 Kayne Turner* Wodonga, VIC 58*


2014

National Draft

 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

16 Sam Durdin* West Adelaide, SA 9*
25 Daniel Nielson Eastern Ranges, VIC 7
36 Ed Vickers-Willis* Sandringham, VIC 14*
56, rookie promotion Joel Tippett   7
72, rookie promotion Kayne Turner*   58*


Rookie Draft

 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

15 Braydon Preuss Mt Gravatt, QLD 8
33 Will Fordham Sandringham, VIC 0
50 Max Warren North Melbourne 1
63 Robin Nahas North Melbourne 34


2015

National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

21 Ben McKay* Gippsland Power, VIC 1*
31 Ryan Clarke Eastern Ranges, VIC 21
33 Mitchell Hibberd Clarence, TAS 4
43 Corey Wagner Aspley, QLD 8
60 Declan Mountford Claremont, WA 3


Rookie Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

15 Farren Ray St Kilda 4
33 Majak Daw* North Melbourne 50*


2016

National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

12 Jy Simpkin*  Murray Bushrangers 35*
34 Declan Watson* Brisbane Lions Academy 0
36 Josh Williams Gold Coast Academy 2
73 Nick Larkey* Oakleigh Chargers 2


Rookie Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

11 Cameron Zurhaar* East Fremantle 9*
28 Oscar Junker Western Jets 0*
43 Matthew Taylor Perth 0

2017

National Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

4 Luke Davies-Uniacke* Dandenong Stingrays 7*
23 Will Walker* Sandringham Dragons 4*
62 Kyron Hayden* Subiaco 0*
72 Tristan Xerri* Western Jets 0*
77 Billy Hartung Hawthorn 13


Rookie Draft
 

Pick

Player

Recruited from

Games for North

4 Thomas Murphy* Dandenong Stingrays 4*
20 Gordon Narrier Perth 0

*Denotes player currently on North Melbourne list.
Games tally as at the end of 2017.