Main content

AFLW: Draft preview

The North Melbourne Tasmanian Kangaroos hold five picks heading into Tuesday’s NAB AFLW Draft.

Among those is pick 10, the earliest selection the Roos have held so far, after selecting Daisy Bateman with its first pick (25) in 2018.

North’s selections will be 10, 32, 49, 64 and 79. 

The Roos once again have exclusive access to Tasmania, meaning that later picks can be used to secure talents such as Mia King, who has been touted as a top draft prospect. 

The five draftees will round out North's list for the 2020 season.

There will be four new teams joining the AFLW in 2020. St Kilda's first ever selection will come with pick No. 5, Richmond at pick 7, Gold Coast at pick 18 (pick three in the Queensland state-based draft) and West Coast at pick 19 (pick No.2 for the Western Australian pool). 

The 2019 NAB AFL Women’s Draft will be live streamed on womens.afl, the AFLW App and the AFLW Facebook account from 10:40am EDT on 22 October. 

See the full draft order and club picks below.

Round 1

1            Western Bulldogs
2            Carlton
3            Brisbane Lions
4            GWS Giants
5            St Kilda
6            Western Bulldogs
7            Richmond
8            Western Bulldogs
9            Western Bulldogs
10          North Melbourne
11          Geelong Cats
12          Fremantle
13          Carlton
14          Adelaide Crows
15          Brisbane Lions
16          Brisbane Lions
17          Brisbane Lions
18          Gold Coast Suns

Round 2              
19          West Coast
20          Brisbane Lions
21          Fremantle
22          Gold Coast Suns
23          GWS Giants
24          St Kilda
25          Richmond
26          Carlton
27          St Kilda
28          Brisbane Lions
29          GWS Giants       
30          St Kilda
31          Richmond
32          North Melbourne
33          St Kilda
34          Geelong Cats
35          Fremantle
36          Carlton
37          Adelaide Crows
38          Gold Coast Suns
39          West Coast
40          Richmond
41          St Kilda

Round 3              
42          Gold Coast Suns
43          Richmond
44          Carlton
45          Brisbane Lions
46          Adelaide Crows
47          Western Bulldogs           
48          Western Bulldogs
49          North Melbourne
50          Geelong Cats
51          Fremantle
52          Carlton
53          Adelaide Crows
54          Melbourne
55          Richmond
56          West Coast
57          Gold Coast Suns

Round 4              
58          Richmond
59          Carlton
60          Brisbane Lions
61          GWS Giants
62          Western Bulldogs
63          St Kilda
64          North Melbourne
65          Geelong Cats
66          Fremantle
67          Collingwood
68          Adelaide Crows
69          Gold Coast Suns
70          West Coast
71          Richmond
72          Melbourne

Round 5              
73          Richmond
74          Collingwood
75          Brisbane Lions
76          GWS Giants
77          Melbourne
78          Melbourne
79          North Melbourne
80          Geelong Cats
81          Fremantle
82          Collingwood
83          Adelaide Crows
84          Richmond
85          Fremantle
86          Gold Coast Suns

Round 6              
87          Richmond
88          Western Bulldogs
89          Collingwood
90          GWS Giants
91          Gold Coast Suns
92          West Coast
93          Richmond
94          Collingwood
95          GWS Giants
96          Richmond
97          GWS Giants
98          Geelong Cats
99          GWS Giants

Round 7              
100        Adelaide Crows
101        West Coast
102        Adelaide Crows

CLUB-BY-CLUB BREAKDOWN

Club

Selections

Picks

Adelaide

8

14, 37, 46, 53, 68, 83, 100, 102

Brisbane

9

3, 15, 16, 17, 20, 28, 45, 60, 75

Carlton

7

2, 13, 26, 36, 44, 52, 59

Collingwood

5

67, 74, 82, 89, 94

Fremantle

7

12, 21, 35, 51, 66, 81, 85

Geelong

6

11, 34, 50, 65, 80, 98

Gold Coast

8

18, 22, 38, 42, 57, 69, 86, 91

GWS Giants

9

4, 23, 29, 61, 76, 90, 95, 97, 99

Melbourne

4

54, 72, 77, 78

North Melbourne

5

10, 32, 49, 64, 79

Richmond

13

7, 25, 31, 40, 43, 55, 58, 71, 73, 84, 87, 93, 96

St Kilda

7

5, 24, 27, 30, 33, 41, 63

West Coast

6

19, 39, 56, 70, 92, 101

Western Bulldogs

8

1, 6, 8, 9, 47, 48, 62, 88