The AFL has today released the names of 83 players invited to attend the 2023 AFLW Draft Combine.

The 2023 AFLW Draft Combine will showcase the country’s most talented draft-age girls footballers and will again be held across multiple locations across Australia throughout September and October.

The events hosted in Victoria, South Australia and Western Australia will be held in conjunction with the boys’ AFL State Draft Combine being held in those states.

GET YOUR TICKETS

Watch the Kangaroos take on the Lions in the 2023 NAB AFLW Grand Final!

BUY NOW

Physical testing to be conducted will include the vertical jump, running vertical jump, 20-metre sprint, agility test and 2km time trial.

All players invited to attend the 2023 AFLW Draft Combine are eligible to be selected in the 2023 AFLW Draft which will be held following the 2023 NAB AFLW Season.

Selection was based on the number of nominations provided by AFLW recruiters, with all 18 clubs submitting a list of preferred attendees.

All states and territories have representatives invited to attend.

Details for the 2023 AFLW Draft Combine are below:
 
NEW SOUTH WALES
Date: Monday, September 25
Venue: Netball Central - Sydney Olympic Park
Number of players: 10
 
VICTORIA
Date: Sunday, October 8
Venue: Margaret Court Arena and AIA Centre
Number of players: 40
Featuring players from Victoria and Tasmania

QUEENSLAND
Date: Sunday, October 8
Venue: TBC
Number of players: 12

NORTHERN TERRITORY
Date: Friday, October 13 or Saturday, October 14
Venue: Northern Territory Sports Academy
Number of players: 4

SOUTH AUSTRALIA
Date: Saturday, October 14
Venue: Nazareth College and Bridgestone Athletics Park
Number of players: 9

WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Date: Sunday, October 15
Venue: Curtin University
Number of players: 8

Continue below to see the list of players invited to attend the 2023 AFLW Draft Combine. Additional players may be added ahead of each event.
 

NAME SURNAME STATE DOB STATE LEAGUE CLUB COMMUNITY CLUB 
Chloe Adams VIC 13-12-05 Geelong Falcons Grovedale
Isabel Bacon VIC 11-04-05 Sandringham Dragons Collegians
Jacinta Baldwick QLD 14-11-05 Brisbane Lions Academy Coorparoo
Brooke Barwick TAS 29-07-05 Tasmania Devils Glenorchy
Serina Baukes NSW/
ACT
19-08-05 Sydney Swans Academy UTS Bats
Kiara Bischa QLD 15-04-05 GC Suns Academy Bond University
Kendra Blattman NSW/
ACT
09-07-05 Sydney Swans Academy Sydney University
Brooke Boileau SA 28-01-05 South Adelaide Mount Compass
Alissa Brook SA 23-05-05 South Adelaide Victor Harbor
Molly Brooksby SA 18-07-05 Norwood Golden Grove
Sophie Butterworth VIC 11-12-05 Dandenong Stingrays Mornington
Cleo Buttifant NSW/
ACT
03-05-05 GWS Giants Academy Ainslie/Turvey Park
Ava Campbell VIC 29-07-05 Eastern Ranges Vermont
Kyanne Campbell NT 13-01-05 NT Academy Pioneer
Georgia Clark TAS 11-12-05 Tasmania Devils Glenorchy
Georgie Cleaver WA 14-08-05 East Fremantle Willetton
Holly Cooper NSW/
ACT
23-02-05 Sydney Swans Academy Manly Warringah
Tyla Crabtree VIC 09-04-05 GWV Rebels Redan
Lucille Cronin VIC 05-10-05 Oakleigh Chargers Kew Comets
Rania Crozier QLD 18-11-05 Brisbane Lions Academy Aspley
Sophia de Castella NSW/
ACT
20-08-05 GWS Giants Academy Ainslie
Gabrielle Eaton NSW/
ACT
21-10-05 Sydney Swans Academy Southern Power
Annabelle Embelton VIC 06-12-05 Sandringham Dragons East Malvern
Mackenzie Ford TAS 27-04-05 Tasmania Devils Kingborough
Keeley Fullerton VIC 30-01-05 Bendigo Pioneers Eaglehawk
Amy Gaylor VIC 23-08-05 Calder Cannons Strathmore
Shineah Goody SA 08-11-05 Woodville-West Torrens Henley
Emily Gough VIC 01-12-05 Sandringham Dragons East Malvern
Tsharni Graham NT 28-10-05 NT Academy Palmerston Magpies
Liliana Grassenis WA 18-12-05 West Perth Joondalup Kinross
Elaine Grigg SA 23-12-05 Central District Broadview
Sarah Grunden VIC 25-02-05 Calder Cannons Keilor
Lara Hausegger VIC 03-08-05 Oakleigh Chargers Old Yarra Cobras
Jaime Henry WA 05-10-05 Swan Districts Upper Swan
Tamara Henry VIC 05-07-05 Western Jets Darley Devils
Jacinta Hose VIC 05-09-05 Eastern Ranges Vermont
Lilu Hung QLD 07-06-05 Brisbane Lions Academy Aspley
Holly Ifould SA 02-09-05 South Adelaide Willunga
Ava Jordan VIC 29-04-05 Northern Knights Banyule
Kayley Kavanagh VIC 06-07-05 Calder Cannons Strathmore
Lila Keck VIC 20-10-05 Bendigo Pioneers Strathfieldsaye
Tshinta Kendall QLD 11-04-01   Bond University
Annabel Kievit NT 22-09-05 NT Academy Waratah
Tunisha Kikoak TAS 12-05-05 Tasmania Devils Old Scotch
Collegians
Mylee Leitch WA 21-01-04 East Fremantle Mundijong Centrals
Evie Long QLD 22-08-05 Brisbane Lions Academy Sandgate
Bianca Lyne VIC 06-04-05 Dandenong Stingrays Tyabb
Chantal Mason VIC 28-05-05 Geelong Falcons St Josephs
Josie McCabe QLD 18-04-05 GC Suns Academy Bond University
Hayley McLaughlin VIC 22-11-05 Eastern Ranges Blackburn
Sienna McMullen QLD 15-07-05 GC Suns Academy Bond University
Cassie McWilliam NT 25-02-03 Swan Districts Nightcliff
Olivia Morris NSW/
ACT
06-09-05 Sydney Swans Academy Pennant Hills
Eva O'Donnell WA 28-12-05 Claremont Subiaco
Bryde O'Rourke VIC 28-11-05 Bendigo Pioneers Strathfieldsaye
Sophie Peters QLD 12-03-05 Brisbane Lions Academy Maroochydore
Alyssia Pisano VIC 01-07-05 Eastern Ranges Rowville Knights
Anjelique Raison WA 07-09-05 East Fremantle Willeton
Jemma Ramsdale VIC 07-05-05 Dandenong Stingrays Pines
Jessica Rentsch VIC 10-11-05 GWV Rebels Lake Wendouree
Jemma Rigoni VIC 04-06-04 Oakleigh Chargers Ashburton
Meg Robertson VIC 06-06-05 Dandenong Stingrays Berwick
Marnie Robinson NSW/
ACT
08-06-05 Sydney Swans Academy UTS Bats
Laura Roy QLD 16-08-05 Brisbane Lions Academy University of QLD
Amber Schutte VIC 13-12-05 Gippsland Power Traralgon
Jasmine Shepherd VIC 07-10-05 Sandringham Dragons Beaumaris
Ella Slocombe WA 06-12-05 Claremont Claremont
Kaitlyn Srhoj WA 10-07-05 Peel Thunder Halls Head
Melanie Staunton NSW/
ACT
24-01-05 GWS Giants Academy East Coast Eagles/
Ulladulla
Laura Stone VIC 22-11-05 Eastern Ranges SBL Wolves
Georgia Stubs VIC 16-07-05 Eastern Ranges Olinda Ferny Creek
Amber Swan QLD 17-03-05 Brisbane Lions Academy Maroochydore
Jasmyn Thompson TAS 29-10-05 Tasmania Devils Ulverstone
Asha Turner-
Funk
NSW/
ACT
29-04-04 Sydney Swans Academy Manly Warringah 
Jess Vukic VIC 09-05-05 Eastern Ranges Vermont
Zara Walsh SA 12-03-05 Sturt Onkaparinga Valley
Kristie-
Lee
Weston-
Turner
VIC 01-07-05 Western Jets Sunshine Heights
Kiera Whiley VIC 07-04-05 Western Jets Hillside
Indiana Williams QLD 12-06-05 Brisbane Lions Academy Maroochydore
Mikayla Williamson VIC 08-05-05 Dandenong Stingrays Pines
Piper Window SA 30-07-05 Glenelg Morphettville Park
Lauren Young SA 16-09-05 West Adelaide Goodwood Saints
Mia Zielinski VIC 21-09-05 Sandringham Dragons East Malvern

IT'S GREATER THAN JUST A SEAT AT THE GAME

Join us as we strive towards the next piece of silverware

SIGN UP